Close

We have launched a new CSE website. Please visit us here: http://computerscience.engineering.unt.edu

Congratulations to Fall 2013 Graduates from the Department of Computer Science and Engineering

(The following students were expected to meet degree requirements and recognized in the commencement guide.)

Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science and Engineering

Mohamed Samy Abouelenien
Major Professor: Xiaohui Yuan
Dissertation: Boosting for Learning from Imbalanced, Multiclass Data Sets

Eric Ayeh
Major Professor: Bill Buckles
Dissertation: Statistical Strategies for Efficient Signal Detection and Parameter Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks

Iris Nelly Gomez-Lopez
Major Professor: Armin R. Mikler
Dissertation: Simulating the Spread of Infectious Diseases in Heterogeneous Populations with Diverse Interactions Characteristics


Master of Science in Computer Science

Sultan Alotaibi
Thesis: JGPP Long Term Evolution (LTE) Scheduling

Ayesha Begum
Krishna Chaitanya Chava
Vijaya Sree Chodavarapu
Sravant Dhanekula
Chaitanya Chowdary Donthineni
Srikanth Reddy Goli
Sowmya Gummadi
Joseph Helsing
Srinithya Kakani
Srinath Kalmikonda
Mounika Kolluri
Pradeep Kothamale
Gopi Krishna Kurra
Timothy McMahan
Santhosh Kumar Muriki
Vibha Gubbi Nagaraj
Krunalkomar Patel
Shanmukhipriya Ponnada
Ravi Teja Gannavarapu
Lakshmi Narayan Sankar Raja Vengesanam
Sneha Anand Yeluguri

Yernat Yestekov
Thesis: Design and Analysis of Novel Verifiable Voting Schemes


Master of Science in Computer Engineering

Lakshmi Methra Avula
Travis Stone


Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Evan Wilson Brassart
John Patrick Carlson
Thomas Chenoweth
Trenton Joseph Duke
Logan William Flood
Kyle Lorenzo Gerideau
Jaime Gonzalez
Isaiah J. Beck
Wm. David James, Jr.
Samuel Bennet Johnson
Chris M. Kamau
Christopher Ryan Kee
Mohammad Faizur Rahman Khan
John Donald Kimbrough
John P. Kizhakeparampil
Trey John Lane
Mingyu Lin
Shaun David McFadden
Zachary Daniel Morgan
Daniel James Nall
Kathleen Laurel O'Bryant
Thomas L. Palmer
Jared Michael Pasnik
Christopher David Pontes
Lisa Marie Reynolds
Christopher Rosenorn
Ike Ryota
Manuel Sanchez
Charles L. Shone
Suraj Shrestha
Mallory Renae Smith
Jake Allan Stroud
Chris Taylor
Kyle Andrew Thompson
Tyler Ross Wood


Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Talha Ali
Raul Eduardo Asencio
Michael Jared Jabillo
Sushil Neupane
Laura Palomino
Robert Tidwell, Jr.
Ross Clark Trimble
Patrick Andre Ngandu Ungu
Zhiming Ye


Bachelor of Arts in Information Technology

Javier Avelar
Beatriz Adriana Gomez
Westley J. Huebner
Mark David Hurtado
Kenneth James Leddy
Wes MacKay
Jonathan Mesa
Curtis Edward Myers, Jr.
Timothy DeAndré Page
Kevin W. Ray II
Katherine Vannessa Villafuerte
Ian Thomas Walton