Close

We have launched a new CSE website. Please visit us here: http://computerscience.engineering.unt.edu

Congratulations to Fall 2014 Graduates from the Department of Computer Science and Engineering

(The following students were expected to meet degree requirements and recognized in the commencement guide.)

Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science and Engineering

Patrick William Burke
Dissertation: A New Look at Retargetable Compilers
Major Professor: Philip Sweany

Mohamed Fazeen Mohamed Issadeen
Dissertation: Modeling and Analysis of Intentional and Unintentional Security Vulnerabilities in a Mobile Platform
Major Professor: Ram Dantu

Verónica Pérez Rosas
Dissertation: Exploration of Visual, Acoustic, and Physiological Modalities to Complement Linguistic Representations for Sentiment Analysis
Major Professor: Rada Mihalcea

Yi Zhou
Dissertation: Uncertainty Evaluation in Large-Scale Dynamical Systems: Theory and Applications
Major Professor: Robert Akl and Yan Wan


Master of Science in Computer Science

Ali Alammari
Alexander Breinig
Zhongjie Chen
Sam Cook
Naina Grewal
Kesavan Karunagaran
Pratyusha Koduri
Sasi Koneru
Srujan D. Kotikela
Vanessa Nancy Loza Ponce
Tomyo Gerardo Maeshiro Salinas
Mukund Sastry Malladi
Narendra Muppavarapu
Vengala Rao Pachva
Madhavi Paidipalli
Venkata Sai Pulluri
Gouri Shankar Puram
Keshavan Ravi
Sneha Reddy Suravaram
Gabriel Vinado

Qian Wang
Thesis: Smartphone-Based Household Travel Survey: A Literature Review, an App, and a Pilot Survey

Chengyuan Zhuang


Master of Science in Computer Engineering

James Buchanan
Randy Scott Burrow
Sree Bhargav Chava
Trinath Reddy Dhamera
Venkata Nikhilesh Jaladi

Sarada Karlaputi
Thesis: Evaluating the Feasibility of Accelerometers in Hand Gestures Recognition

Bhoomi Manharbhai Raval
Edward Nathaniel Reid
Siddhartha Vadlamudi


Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Robert James Atchley
Duncan Richard Beggs
Robert Louis Bevly
Macie Leeann Bey
Thomas Chenoweth
Sean Philip Collins
Brent Michael Dowdy
Matthew R. Eastman
Nicholas Daniel Fischer
Giovanni Gottardi
Louis Carl Hamilton II
Curtis Robert Hollibaugh
Shannon Kristi Iype
Miguel Gustavi Kano
Donald Joe Martin Jr.
Dillon Alexander Murray
Joseph Penrod
Zachary Scott Ritzie
Nimesh Shrestha
Roshan Shrestha
Ashley Kyle Smith
John Stinnett
Junkai Sun
Gregory Joshua Talkington
Fred Lamar Watkins III
Jeffrey C. Watson
Htoo Aung Win


Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Anibal De Leon
Jamal C. Gillis
Joel Michael Thomas


Bachelor of Arts in Information Technology

Sami Saád Aljabr
Brittany Janette Nelms
Wesley Nyamangwanda