Close

We have launched a new CSE website. Please visit us here: http://computerscience.engineering.unt.edu

CSE recognizes Outstanding Students in 2015-2016

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering recognized our Outstanding CSE Students at an awards lunch held at the University Student Union on May 3, 2016. The following students were recognized:

UNT Inaugural Golden Eagle Award

Natalie Parde

Scholarship for Women Studying Information Security

Dralia Tulley-Patton

Three Minute Thesis Competition

Garima Bajwa – Top 8 in National Contest
Rajasekhar Ganduri – People’s Choice

CRA-W Graduate Cohort

Natalie Parde
Andreea Godea
Nishitha Guntakandla
Parisa Kaghazgaran
Shuwen Liang
Zahra Sarabi
Alakananda Vempala
Junfei Xie

Outstanding TF and TA

Jagannadh Vempati – Teaching Assistant
Joseph Helsing – Teaching Fellow

Outstanding CSE Student Awards

Katie Ouellette - Freshman
Jonathan Roosa - Sophomore
Zachary Simpson - Junior in Computer Engineering
Jacob White - Junior in Computer Science
Matthew Holladay - Junior in Information Technology
Thomas Kanabay - Senior in Computer Engineering
Daniel Jarvis - Senior in Computer Science
Michele Hindman - Senior in Information Technology
Nagaraju Mukka - Master's Student in Computer Engineering
Rajendar Mudam - Master's Student in Computer Science
Garima Bajwa - Doctoral Student

To read more about these outstanding students, see this CSE Student Newsletter article.

Outstanding CSE Students Nominated

Aaron Arthur - Freshman
Benjamin Sivoravong - Freshman
Scarlett Jones - Sophomore
Nathan Cramer - Sophomore
Dralia Tulley-Patton - Junior in Computer Science
Jeffrey Dunning - Senior in Computer Science
Viivi Raina - Senior in Computer Science
Anthony Ronning - Senior in Computer Science
Samir Koppikar - Master's Student in Computer Science
Ehsam Hesamifard - Doctoral Student
Shital Joshi - Doctoral Student
Ryan Michaels - Teaching Fellow
Shanti Thiyagaraja - Teaching Fellow

Congratulations to these CSE Students!


Dr. Bryant welcomed CSE students and faculty to the Awards Luncheon.
Dr. Rodney Nielsen presented Natalie Parde with the UNT Inaugural Golden Eagle Award.
Dr. Hassan Takabi recognized Dralia Tulley-Patton for receiving the Scholarship for Women Studying Information Security.
Dr. Robert Akl recognized Rajasekhar Ganduri for winning the People’s Choice award for the Three Minute Thesis Competition for M.S. Students.
Dr. Yan Huang announced the CRA-W Graduate Cohort. (L-R) Zahra Sarabi, Andreea Godea, Nishitha Guntakandla, Parisa Kaghazgaran, Dr. Huang, Natalie Parde, Shuwen Liang, Alakananda Vempala.
Joseph Helsing receives the Outstanding Teaching Fellow award from Dr. Armin Mikler.
Dr. Mikler presents the Outstanding Teaching Assistant award to Jagannadh Vempati.
Dr. Xiaohui Yuan presents the Outstanding Junior in Computer Science award to Jacob White.
Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering: Thomas Kanabay
Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering: Daniel Jarvis
Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Engineering: Nagaraju Mukka
Outstanding Doctoral Student: Garima Bajwa
Dr. Saraju Mohanty presents Dralia Tulley-Patton with her award for being nominated for the Outstanding Junior in Computer Science.
Samir Koppikar was nominated for Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Science.
Ehsam Hesamifard was nominated for Outstanding Doctoral Student.
Ryan Michaels was nominated for Outstanding Teaching Fellow.
Shanti Thiyagaraja was nominated for Outstanding Teaching Fellow.
Network Security Lab (L-R) Jagannadh Vempati, Garima Bajwa, Dr. Ram Dantu, Shanti Thiyagaraja, Rajasekhar Ganduri
Human Intelligence and Language Technologies (Hilt) Lab (L-R) Dr. Eduardo Blanco, Dralia Tulley-Patton, Daniel Jarvis, Dr. Rodney Nielsen, Natalie Parde, Nishitha Guntakandla, Andreea Godea, Alakananda Vempala, Zahra Sarabi
Information Security and Privacy: Interdisciplinary Research and Education (INSPIRE) Lab (L-R) Samir Koppikar, Dralia Tulley-Patton, Dr. Hassan Takabi, Ehsam Hesamifard, Parisa Kaghazgaran.

Photos taken by Genene Murphy